Board & Staff

Administrative Staff

John Mangum Executive Director/CEO, Margaret Alkek Williams Chair
Pam French Blaine Chief of Education and Community Programming
Elizabeth Condic Chief Financial Officer
Amanda Dinitz Chief of Strategic Initiatives
Vicky Dominguez Chief Operating Officer
Trazanna Moreno Chief Marketing Officer
Mary Beth Mosley Interim Co-Chief Development Officer/Director, Institutional Giving and Stewardship
Molly Simpson Interim Co-Chief Development Officer/Director, Individual Giving and Major Gifts

Christine Kelly-Weaver Executive Assistant/Board Liaison

Michael Arlen, Associate Director, Individual Giving and Major Gifts
Liam Bonner, Manager, Annual Giving Groups
Tiffany Bourgeois, Development Associate, Annual Fund
Julie Busch, Development Associate, Special Projects & Liaison to the Chief Development Officer
Irma Carrillo, Development Manager, Gifts and Records
Timothy Dillow, Director, Special Events
Sydnee E. Houlette, Development Associate, Institutional Giving
Rachel Klaassen, Special Events Associate
Leticia Konigsberg, Director, Corporate Relations
Michelle Montabana, Development Assistant, Gifts, Records & Planned Giving
Mary Beth Mosley, Director, Institutional Giving and Stewardship
Patrick Quinn, Director, Planned Giving
Martin Schleuse, Development Communications Manager
Molly Simpson, Director, Individual Giving and Major Gifts
Sarah Slemmons, Patron Donor Relations Manager
Christina Trunzo, Associate Director, Foundation & Government Grants

Allison Conlan, Director, Education
Emily Nelson, Associate Director, Education and Community Programming
Ragan Rhodes, Manager, Education and Community Programming
Garrett Shaw, Education and Community Programming Coordinator

Lucy Alejandro, Senior Accountant
Angela Alfred, Director of Planning & Analysis
Caitlin Boake, IT Associate
Brittany Eckert, Support Engineer
Joel James, Senior Human Resources Manager
Mateo Lopez, Accounting Clerk
Anthony Stringer, IT Associate
Christian Swearingen, Payroll and Accounts Payable Analyst
Justine Townsend, Director of Finance
Ariela Ventura, Office Manager/Human Resources Coordinator

Calvin Dotsey, Communications Specialist
Heather Fails, Manager, Ticketing Database
Elizabeth Faulkinberry, Front of House Manager
Kristin Hawkins, Graphic Designer
Kathryn Judd, Director, Marketing
Melanie O’Neill, Creative Specialist
Sarah Rendón, Assistant Manager, Patron Services
Mireya Reyna, Public Relations Coordinator
Vanessa Rivera, Digital Marketing Manager
Katie Sejba, Senior Director of Marketing & Sales
Marylu Trevino, Digital Communications Manager
Linsey Whitehead, Director, Creative Services
Jenny Zuniga, Director, Patron Services

Carlos Andrés Botero, Musical Ambassador
Becky Brown, Director, Operations
Anna Diemer, Chorus Manager
Jessica Fertinel, Assistant to the Music Director
Michael Gorman, Orchestra Personnel Manager
Mark Grady, Stage Manager
Hae-A Lee, Assistant Librarian
Michael McMurray, Assistant Librarian
Karoline Melstveit, Artistic Assistant
Lesley Sabol, Director, Popular Programming
Brad Sayles, Recording Engineer
Thomas Takaro, Librarian
Meredith Williams, Associate Director, Operations
Rebecca Zabinski, Artistic Administrator

Society Board of Trustees

President Janet F. Clark

Immediate Past President Steven P. Mach

Chairman Bobby Tudor

General Counsel Paul R. Morico

Chairman Emeritus Mike S. Stude

Secretary Barbara McCelvey

Chair, Popular Programming Danielle Batchelor

Chair, Finance Barbara J. Burger

Chair, Artistic & Orchestra Affairs Justice Brett Busby

Chair, Pension Mary Kathryn Campion, Ph.D.

Chair, Governance and Leadership Brad W. Corson

Chair, Development Viviana Denechaud

Chair, Community Partnerships Tracy Dieterich

Chair, Volunteers & Special Events Mary Lynn Marks

Chair, Education Billy McCartney

President, Houston Symphony Endowment Alexandra Pruner^

Chair, Strategic Planning David Pruner

Chair, Marketing and Communications Manolo Sánchez

Immediate Past Chair, Chair, Audit Jesse B. Tutor

President, Houston Symphony League Beth Wolff^

Music Director Andrés Orozco-Estrada^

Interim Executive Director/CEOAmanda Dinitz

Musician Representative Sergei Galperin^

Musician Representative Mark Hughes^

Musician Representative Mark Nuccio

Assistant Secretary Christine Kelly-Weaver^

^Ex-Officio

Farida Abjani
Marcia Backus
Janice Barrow**
Danielle Batchelor
Gary Beauchamp
Marie Taylor Bosarge
Ralph Burch
Barbara J. Burger
Justice Brett Busby
Andrew Calder
Michael H. Clark
Janet F. Clark
Brad W. Corson
Viviana Denechaud
Michael Doherty
David Frankfort
Ronald G. Franklin
Stephen Glenn
Joan Kaplan
Sippi Khurana, M.D.
Rochelle Levit, Ph.D.
Cora Sue Mach **
Steven P. Mach
Paul M. Mann, M.D.
Jay Marks **
Mary Lynn Marks
David Massin
Rodney Margolis**
Billy McCartney
Barbara McCelvey
Alexander K. McLanahan **
Paul R. Morico
Kevin O’Gorman
Robert Orr
Cully Platt
David Pruner
Ron Rand
John Rydman **
Manolo Sánchez
Helen Shaffer **
Jerry Simon
Jim R. Smith
Miles O. Smith
Mike S. Stude **
William J. Toomey II
Bobby Tudor **
Betty Tutor **
Jesse B. Tutor **
Judith Vincent
Margaret Alkek Williams **
Scott Wulfe
David Wuthrich

 

Ex-Officio

Mary Kathryn Campion, Ph.D.
Tracy Dieterich
Adam Dinitz
Sergei Galperin
Mark Hughes
Martha McWilliams
Robert A. Peiser**
Gloria Pryzant
Donna Shen

Lifetime Trustee **

William L. Ackerman
Philip Bahr
Devinder Bhatia, M.D.
James M. Bell
Anthony Bohnert
Nancy Shelton Bratic
Terry Ann Brown**
Cheryl Byington
Dougal Cameron
Mary Kathryn Campion, Ph.D.
John T. Cater **
Evan Collins, M.D., MBA
Andrew Davis, Ph.D.
Tracy Dieterich
Terry Elizabeth Everett
Kelli Cohen Fein, M.D.
Jeffrey B. Firestone
Eugene Fong
Craig Fox
Julia Anderson Frankel
Betsy Garlinger
Evan B. Glick
Susan Hansen
Eric Haufrect, M.D.
Gary L. Hollingsworth, M.D.
Brian James
Rita Justice
I. Ray Kirk, M.D.
Ulyesse LeGrange **
Carlos J. Lopez
Michael Mann, M.D.
Jack Matzer
Jackie Wolens Mazow
Gene McDavid **
Gary Mercer
Marilyn Miles
Janet Moore
Jud Morrison
Bobbie Newman
Tassie Nicandros
Scott Nyquist
Edward Osterberg Jr.
Robert A. Peiser**
Greg Powers, Ph.D.
Gloria G. Pryzant
Roman Reed
Gabriel Rio
Richard Robbins, M.D.
J. Hugh Roff Jr. **
Miwa Sakashita
Ed Schneider
Michael E. Shannon **
Donna Shen
Robert Sloan, Ph.D.
Tad Smith
David Stanard
Ishwaria Subbiah, M.D.
Brian J. Thomas
L. Proctor (Terry) Thomas
Shirley W. Toomim
Andrew Truscott
Margaret Waisman, M.D.
Fredric Weber
Mrs. S. Conrad Weil
Robert Weiner
Vicki West
Steven J. Williams
Beth Wolff
Ed Wulfe **
Ellen A. Yarrell
Robert Yekovich
Frank Yonish

 

Ex-Officio

Alexandra Gottschalk
Alexandra Pruner
Art Vivar
Jessie Woods

Lifetime Trustee **

VIEW THE 2018-19 POPS SEASON

Dazzling circus artists, nostalgic pop hits, movies on the big screen and more! Subscribe for as little as $156!